Sussex Open 2008                
                   
Played at Inland Revenue Club, Worthing on 7th June 2008            
                   
Round 1       Round 2      
Table/Time Leg 1 Leg 2 TOTAL Table/Time Leg 1 Leg 2 TOTAL
  Dave Alder (Berks)     0          
  Bye     0 11.30 Dave Alder (Berks) 200 4,830 5,030
  Gary Johnson (Oxon)     0 Table 7 Gary Johnson (Oxon) 16,290 11,510 27,800
  Bye     0          
  Steve Beach (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 12.15 Steve Beach (Sx) 3,240 11,000 14,240
  Kevin Stoner (Sx)     0 Table 7 Kevin Stoner (Sx) 5,870 900 6,770
  Bye     0          
  Jacquie Adams (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 11.30 Jacquie Adams (Sx) 1,060 960 2,020
  Dick Dewdney (Sx)     0 Table 8 Dick Dewdney (Sx) 3,320 4,100 7,420
  Bye     0          
  Marc Chipman (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 12.15 Marc Chipman (Sx) 6,470 2,260 8,730
  Tony Burgess (Sx)     0 Table 8 Tony Burgess (Sx) 510 6,470 6,980
  Bye     0          
  Chris Toner (Hants)     0          
  Bye     0 11.30 Chris Toner (Hants) 820 150 970
  Colin Southouse (Sx)     0 Table 4 Colin Southouse (Sx) 7,210 12,510 19,720
  Bye     0          
  Caroline Retfalvi (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 12.15 Caroline Retfalvi (Sx) 1,290 2,090 3,380
  Dave Reeves (Sx)     0 Table 4 Dave Reeves (Sx) 8,700 11,810 20,510
  Bye     0          
  Steven Sheard (Oxon)     0          
  Bye     0 11.30 Steven Sheard (Oxon) 4,020 7,250 11,270
  Simon Ellam (Oxon)     0 Table 10 Simon Ellam (Oxon) 1,200 4,500 5,700
  Bye     0          
  Bill Kerr (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 12.15 Bill Kerr (Sx) 4,370 540 4,910
  Dennis Atkins (Oxon)     0 Table 10 Dennis Atkins (Oxon) 4,310 9,610 13,920
  Bye     0          
  Peter Edwards (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 13.00 Peter Edwards (Sx) 920 2,870 3,790
  Gina Sherratt (Sx)     0 Table 10 Gina Sherratt (Sx) 7,580 4,660 12,240
  Bye     0          
  Richard Wooton (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 13.00 Richard Wooton (Sx) 10,360 5,010 15,370
  Jenny Edwards (Sx)     0 Table 4 Jenny Edwards (Sx) 1,620 100 1,720
  Bye     0          
  Mark Brewster (Kent)     0          
  Bye     0 11.30 Mark Brewster (Kent) 5,320 6,730 12,050
  Hayley Tunstall (Sx)     0 Table 5 Hayley Tunstall (Sx) 1,390 2,530 3,920
  Bye     0          
  Lorraine Hall (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 13.00 Lorraine Hall (Sx) 2,830 4,160 6,990
  Jean Brackenridge (Sx)     0 Table 7 Jean Brackenridge (Sx) 8,070 6,180 14,250
  Bye     0          
  Clive Thompson (Surrey)     0          
  Bye     0 13.00 Clive Thompson (Surrey) 3,450 2,980 6,430
  Roy Jenkins (Sx)     0 Table 6 Roy Jenkins (Sx) 3,280 1,410 4,690
  Bye     0          
  Dave France (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 13.00 Dave France (Sx) 7,380 7,260 14,640
  Tony Lewis (Sx)     0 Table 8 Tony Lewis (Sx) 3,230 5,440 8,670
  Bye     0          
  Alan Shaw (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 13.00 Alan Shaw (Sx) 300 980 1,280
  Curt Driver (Kent)     0 Table 9 Curt Driver (Kent) 11,170 12,180 23,350
  Bye     0          
  Vinnie Mitchell (Kent)     0          
10.00 Steve Burns (Sx) 1,910 0 1,910          
Table 1 Tony Jenner (Sx) 5,500 9,300 14,800 13.00 Tony Jenner (Sx) 2,000 3,510 5,510
11.30 Charlie Gildersleve (Bucks) 710 1,160 1,870 Table 2 Neil Higgins (Sx) 2,960 3,180 6,140
Table 1 Neil Higgins (Sx) 5,220 7,680 12,900          
10.00 Roger Taylor (Sx) 3,290 1,710 5,000          
Table 2 Geoff Jukes (Surrey) 4,910 5,390 10,300 13.00 Geoff Jukes (Surrey) 10,840 6,910 17,750
12.15 Mark Trafford (Oxon) 5,100 4,800 9,900 Table 1 Mark Trafford (Oxon) 1,570 2,910 4,480
Table 2 Sean Stratford (Oxon) 1,000 430 1,430          
10.45 Dave Jones (Sx) 4,670 120 4,790          
Table 3 Brian Daniels (Hants) 3,600 14,290 17,890 13.45 Brian Daniels (Hants) 500 1,550 2,050
10.00 Mark James (Sx) 5,870 4,660 10,530 Table 4 Mark James (Sx) 11,940 9,470 21,410
Table 3 Richard Jeffrey (Sx) 3,050 280 3,330          
10.45 Nick Simmonds (Sx) 1,630 2,740 4,370          
Table 4 Gerry Fitzjohn (Kent) 7,020 8,680 15,700 15.30 Gerry Fitzjohn (Kent) 5,020 7,300 12,320
10.00 Jane Wood (Oxon) 820 4,210 5,030 Table 2 Tony Woolvin (Hants) 150 230 380
Table 4 Tony Woolvin (Hants) 11,670 6,080 17,750          
10.00 Barry Radford (Hants) 11,710 8,980 20,690          
Table 5 Chris Elliott (Sx) 910 790 1,700 13.45 Barry Radford (Hants) 5,830 450 6,280
10.45 Ian Moss (Oxon) 210 3,220 3,430 Table 6 Leon Beer (Oxon) 2,730 6,500 9,230
Table 5 Leon Beer (Oxon) 13,910 10,290 24,200          
10.00 Alan Brackenridge (Sx) 2,500 3,650 6,150          
Table 6 Nick Brown (Sx) 4,350 3,230 7,580 13.45 Nick Brown (Sx) 4,710 2,020 6,730
10.45 Mark Senior (Sx) 850 1,440 2,290 Table 5 Paul Wood (Oxon) 3,460 2,880 6,340
Table 6 Paul Wood (Oxon) 4,820 4,820 9,640          
10.45 Phil Collins (Oxon) 10,400 24,540 34,940          
Table 7 Steve Creasey (Sx) 700 0 700 13.45 Phil Collins (Oxon) 16,530 14,450 30,980
10.00 Chris Tupper (Sx) 2,850 10,240 13,090 Table 8 Chris Tupper (Sx) 2,640 1,780 4,420
Table 7 Sandra Race (Sx) 5,630 1,030 6,660          
10.45 Keith Sheard (Oxon) 14,540 2,220 16,760          
Table 8 Kevin Tunstall (Sx) 1,820 11,900 13,720 13.45 Keith Sheard (Oxon) 17,200 18,000 35,200
10.00 Mal Spier (Sx) 3,150 1,000 4,150 Table 7 Nigel Senior (Sx) 70 660 730
Table 8 Nigel Senior (Sx) 700 10,700 11,400          
10.45 Pete Sainsbury (Berks) 790 3,530 4,320          
Table 9 Paul Barnett (Sx) 4,260 6,050 10,310 13.45 Paul Barnett (Sx) 510 2,970 3,480
10.00 Doug Dawson (Sx) 3,880 0 3,880 Table 10 Gareth Lloyd (Sx) 9,040 10,380 19,420
Table 9 Gareth Lloyd (Sx) 6,520 15,190 21,710          
10.00 Dave Ingram (Sx) 2,480 4,830 7,310          
Table 10 Gary Sweeney (Sx) 5,210 2,960 8,170 13.45 Gary Sweeney (Sx) 1,800 2,960 4,760
10.45 Mick Jones (Oxon) 1,400 2,290 3,690 Table 9 Tony Brown (Kent) 2,980 3,320 6,300
Table 10 Tony Brown (Kent) 2,050 2,270 4,320          
10.45 Dave Anscombe (Sx) 4,060 730 4,790          
Table 1 Ian Lelliott (Sx) 7,730 9,380 17,110 13.45 Ian Lelliott (Sx) 11,710 4,590 16,300
12.15 Daniel Woolvin (Hants) 1,160 1,760 2,920 Table 3 Charlie Cooper (Sx) 1,300 2,540 3,840
Table 1 Charlie Cooper (Sx) 4,940 2,650 7,590          
11.30 Martin Smith (Sx) 3,840 1,840 5,680          
Table 3 Pauline Withey (Oxon) 770 5,770 6,540 15.30 Pauline Withey (Oxon) 3,140 950 4,090
12.15 Jill Barbet (Jer) 1,830 480 2,310 Table 1 Dave Hampton (Sx) 4,450 1,840 6,290
Table 3 Dave Hampton (Sx) 2,570 5,890 8,460          
11.30 Chris Newson (Hants) 1,170 2,610 3,780          
Table 2 Bob Mechan (Sx) 260 3,980 4,240 13.45 Bob Mechan (Sx) 1,990 510 2,500
10.45 Gary Mechan (Sx) 1,800 1,800 3,600 Table 1 Alan Messer (Sx) 9,510 14,050 23,560
Table 2 Alan Messer (Sx) 3,920 3,240 7,160          
11.30 Andy Farmer-Wright (Sx) 1,050 5,580 6,630          
Table 9 Tony Walsh (Berks) 11,470 380 11,850 13.45 Tony Walsh (Berks) 5,800 5,060 10,860
12.15 Kevin Hall (Sx) 10,120 3,520 13,640 Table 2 Kevin Hall (Sx) 2,560 0 2,560
Table 9 Rick Dewdney (Sx) 2,130 0 2,130          
13.00 John Perrin (Sx) 1,040 640 1,680          
Table 5 Pete Farrelly (Oxon) 7,150 5,740 12,890 15.30 Pete Farrelly (Oxon) 4,990 6,730 11,720
12.15 Lee Radford (Hants) 2,740 2,630 5,370 Table 6 Lee Radford (Hants) 1,120 1,660 2,780
Table 5 Michelle Baden (Sx) 2,270 2,250 4,520          
11.30 Sheila Day (Sx) 830 700 1,530          
Table 6 Pete Mansfield (Sx) 2,350 2,560 4,910 15.30 Pete Mansfield (Sx) 1,460 720 2,180
12.15 Tony Webster (Hants) 50 2,310 2,360 Table 5 Paul Sainsbury (Berks) 8,500 0 8,500
Table 6 Paul Sainsbury (Berks) 12,760 9,160 21,920          
        0          
                   
Round 3       Round 4 (Last 16)      
Table/Time Leg 1 Leg 2 TOTAL Table/Time Leg 1 Leg 2 TOTAL
15.30 Gary Johnson (Oxon) 8,940 7,820 16,760          
Table 3 Steve Beach (Sx) 2,690 6,080 8,770 17.30 Gary Johnson (Oxon) 11,680 11,290 22,970
15.30 Dick Dewdney (Sx) 3,850 5,500 9,350 Table 4 Marc Chipman (Sx) 720 120 840
Table 7 Marc Chipman (Sx) 5,440 5,870 11,310          
15.30 Colin Southouse (Sx) 1,990 3,810 5,800          
Table 8 Dave Reeves (Sx) 4,890 2,330 7,220 17.30 Dave Reeves (Sx) 3,790 5,750 9,540
15.30 Steven Sheard (Oxon) 9,760 1,840 11,600 Table 5 Dennis Atkins (Oxon) 5,940 3,550 9,490
Table 4 Dennis Atkins (Oxon) 3,740 11,550 15,290          
15.30 Gina Sherratt (Sx) 4,950 1,790 6,740          
Table 9 Richard Wooton (Sx) 4,150 2,610 6,760 17.30 Richard Wooton 6,890 1,390 8,280
15.30 Mark Brewster (Kent) 2,010 11,040 13,050 Table 6 Mark Brewster (Kent) 1,040 11,460 12,500
Table 10 Jean Brackenridge (Sx) 7,630 2,490 10,120          
16.45 Clive Thompson (Surrey) 3,290 4,950 8,240          
Table 9 Dave France (Sx) 2,290 6,500 8,790 17.30 Dave France (Sx) 0 10,510 10,510
16.45 Curt Driver (Kent) 11,920 9,790 21,710 Table 7 Curt Driver (Kent) 17,470 6,600 24,070
Table 4 Vinnie Mitchell (Kent) 680 60 740          
16.45 Neil Higgins (Sx) 100 355 455          
Table 3 Geoff Jukes (Surrey) 13,710 8,120 21,830 17.30 Geoff Jukes (Surrey) 5,830 2,320 8,150
16.45 Mark James (Sx) 3,630 5,020 8,650 Table 8 Mark James (Sx) 8,090 11,820 19,910
Table 1 Gerry Fitzjohn (Kent) 2,080 2,940 5,020          
16.45 Leon Beer (Oxon) 4,180 1,880 6,060          
Table 2 Nick Brown (Sx) 1,690 0 1,690 17.30 Leon Beer (Oxon) 7,030 8,610 15,640
16.45 Phil Collins (Oxon) 2,230 1,390 3,620 Table 1 Keith Sheard (Oxon) 550 4,780 5,330
Table 5 Keith Sheard (Oxon) 12,460 12,940 25,400          
16.45 Gareth Lloyd (Sx) 7,580 5,300 12,880          
Table 6 Tony Brown (Kent) 1,350 1,930 3,280 17.30 Gareth Lloyd (Sx) 3,000 3,410 6,410
16.45 Ian Lelliott (Sx) 10,820 15,900 26,720 Table 2 Ian Lelliott (Sx) 3,290 3,880 7,170
Table 7 Dave Hampton (Sx) 3,640 150 3,790          
16.45 Alan Messer (Sx) 4,030 2,300 6,330          
Table 8 Tony Walsh (Berks) 8,440 11,580 20,020 17.30 Tony Walsh (Berks) 17,360 2,770 20,130
16.45 Pete Farrelly (Oxon) 8,310 3,510 11,820 Table 3 Pete Farrelly (Oxon) 0 3,340 3,340
Table 10 Paul Sainsbury (Berks) 260 8,410 8,670          
                   
                   
Round 5 (Quarter-Finals)       Round 6 (Semi-Finals)      
Table/Time Leg 1 Leg 2 TOTAL Table/Time Leg 1 Leg 2 TOTAL
18.45 Gary Johnson (Oxon) 4,210 4,580 8,790          
Table 6 Dave Reeves (Sx) 3,650 0 3,650 19.30 Gary Johnson (Oxon) 7,320 5,540 12,860
18.45 Mark Brewster (Kent) 2,740 280 3,020 Table 5 Curt Driver (Kent) 5,570 6,730 12,300
Table 1 Curt Driver (Kent) 9,270 4,230 13,500          
18.45 Mark James (Sx) 9,540 7,030 16,570          
Table 9 Leon Beer (Oxon) 880 2,210 3,090 19.30 Mark James (Sx) 3,350 0 3,350
18.45 Ian Lelliott (Sx) 11,670 6,730 18,400 Table 6 Ian Lelliott (Sx) 2,670 8,400 11,070
Table 4 Tony Walsh (Berks) 1,000 0 1,000          
                   
                   
Round 7 (Final)                
Table/Time Leg 1 Leg 2 TOTAL          
                   
20.15 Gary Johnson (Oxon) 5,260 4,800 10,060          
Table 9 Ian Lelliott (Sx) 2,920 300 3,220          
                   
                   
                   
Highest Breaks Round Table   Highest Breaks Round Table  
Mens         Ladies        
                   
24,540 Phil Collins (Oxon) 1 7   5,680 Jean Brackenridge (Sx) 3 10  
18,000 Keith Sheard (Oxon) 2 7   5,620 Gina Sherratt (Sx) 2 10  
17,470 Curt Driver (Kent) 4 7   5,480 Jean Brackenridge (Sx) 2 7  
17,360 Tony Walsh (Berks) 4 3   5,310 Jean Brackenridge (Sx) 2 7  
16,300 Keith Sheard (Oxon) 2 7   4,630 Pauline Withey (Oxon) 1 3  
13,710 Geoff Jukes (Surrey 3 3            
12,510 Colin Southouse (Sx) 2 4            
12,220 Paul Sainsbury (Berks) 1 6            
                   
                   
PLATE COMPETITION                
                   
Plate Round 1       Plate Round 2      
Table/Time     TOTAL Table/Time     TOTAL
  Dave Alder (Berks)     0          
  Bye     0 15.00 Dave Alder (Berks)     6,440
  Kevin Stoner (Sx)     0 Table 8 Kevin Stoner (Sx)     86
  Bye     0          
  Jacquie Adams (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 15.00 Jacquie Adams (Sx)     510
  Tony Burgess (Sx)     0 Table 7 Tony Burgess (Sx)     2,520
  Bye     0          
  Chris Toner (Hants)     0          
  Bye     0 15.00 Chris Toner (Hants)     1,590
  Caroline Retfalvi (Sx)     0 Table 10 Caroline Retfalvi (Sx)     0
  Bye     0          
  Simon Ellam (Oxon)     0          
  Bye     0 15.00 Simon Ellam (Oxon)     0
  Bill Kerr (Sx)     0 Table 4 Bill Kerr (Sx)     5,740
  Bye     0          
  Peter Edwards (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 16.15 Peter Edwards (Sx)     2,460
  Jenny Edwards (Sx)     0 Table 5 Jenny Edwards (Sx)     1,280
  Bye     0          
  Hayley Tunstall (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 16.15 Hayley Tunstall (Sx)     4,020
  Lorraine Hall (Sx)     0 Table 10 Lorraine Hall (Sx)     1,330
  Bye     0          
  Roy Jenkins (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 16.15 Roy Jenkins (Sx)     3,420
  Tony Lewis (Sx)     0 Table 4 Tony Lewis (Sx)     2,870
  Bye     0          
  Alan Shaw (Sx)     0          
  Bye     0 16.15 Alan Shaw (Sx)     7,630
  Harry Barbet (Jer)     0 Table 8 Harry Barbet (Jer)     1,020
  Bye     0          
14.30 Steve Burns (Sx)     1,620          
Table 2 Charlie Gildersleve (Berks)   180 16.15 Steve Burns (Sx)     1,610
14.30 Roger Taylor (Sx)     7,110 Table 2 Roger Taylor (Sx)     6,240
Table 1 Mark Trafford (Oxon)     830          
14.30 Dave Jones (Sx)     3,080          
Table 4 Richard Jeffrey (Sx)     6,660 16.15 Richard Jeffrey (Sx)     3,530
14.30 Nick Simmonds (Sx)     3,740 Table 1 Nick Simmonds (Sx)     1,660
Table 3 Jane Wood (Oxon)     1,920          
14.30 Chris Elliott (Sx)     1,550          
Table 6 Ian Moss (Oxon)     2,130 16.15 Ian Moss (Oxon)     300
14.30 Alan Brackenridge (Sx)     2,780 Table 7 Alan Brackenridge (Sx)     12,570
Table 5 Mark Senior (Sx)     2,040          
14.30 Steve Creasey (Sx)     1,780          
Table 8 Sandra Race (Sx)     2,380 16.15 Sandra Race (Sx)     1,290
14.30 Kevin Tunstall (Sx)     0 Table 6 Mal Spier (Sx)     2,970
Table 7 Mal Spier (Sx)     Walkover          
14.30 Pete Sainsbury (Kent)     7,300          
Table 10 Doug Dawson (Sx)     1,690 16.15 Pete Sainsbury (Kent)     4,490
14.30 Dave Ingram (Sx)     Walkover Table 1 Dave Ingram (Sx)     1,570
Table 9 Mick Jones (Oxon)     0          
15.00 Dave Anscombe (Sx)     3,240          
Table 3 Daniel Woolvin (Hants)     4,560 16.15 Daniel Woolvin (Hants)     1,400
15.00 Martin Smith (Sx)     2,280 Table 9 Martin Smith (Sx)     2,080
Table 1 Jill Barbet (Jer)     1,080          
15.00 Chris Newson (Hants)     5,160          
Table 9 Gary Mechan (Sx)     1,600 17.30 Chris Newson (Hants)     6,310
15.00 Andy Farmer-Wright (Sx)     3,830