Sussex Open XIII - Sunday June 4th

Inland Revenue Club, Worthing

Sussex Open Trophy High Break Trophy
 
Open Champion Keith Sheard
 
Runner up Ian Lelliott
 
Nigel Senior took the High Break prize
 
Sussex Open Winners   Round 2 Round 3 Round 4
1994 - T.Walsh beat M.Brewster   Roger Taylor 15,870 Roger Taylor Roger Taylor
1995 - S.Mariner beat T.Walsh   1:45   18,060 13,030
1996 - M.Sawyer beat G.Pitt   table 4      
1997 - K.Sheard beat M.Brewster   Tony Woolvin (Hants) 10,980    
1998 - K.Tunstall beat P.Sainsbury   Alex Billinghurst 4,760 T6  
1999 - P.Farrelly beat K.Tunstall   1:00      
2000 - P.Farrelly beat G.Bisson   table 5   950  
2001 - K.Tunstall beat D.Clark   Heather Millward 3,030 Alex Billingshurst  
2002 - S.Mariner beat K.Sheard   Daniel Woolvin (Hants) 3,920 Roy Frizell  
2003 - K.Tunstall beat T.Walsh   1:00   6,670 T1
2004 - K.Tunstall beat T.Martin   table 6      
2005 - K.Sheard beat J.Millward   Roy Frizzell 8,650    
      Dennis Claydon (Hants) 11,720 T7  
(Sussex) Unless stated   1:45      
      table 6   11,960 6,860
  Past Winners   Brian Jones (Bucks) 3,180 Dennis Claydon Dennis Claydon
      Ian Lelliott 7,000 Ian Lelliott Ian Lelliott
High Breaks   1:00   19,770 8,660
19,670 Nigel Senior   table 3      
19,160 Kevin Tunstall   Malcolm Pearce (Bucks) 5,400    
18,530 Steve Mariner   Syl Murphy (Bucks) 13,080 T8  
18,400 Keith Sheard   1:45      
16,670 Keith Sheard   table 9   6,100  
16,420 Keith Sheard   Kev Stoner 3,180 Syl Murphy  
15,860 Leon Beer   Clive Thompson (Surrey) 12,340 Clive Thompson  
15,090 Mark Turner   1:00   13,390 T4
14,760 Ian Lelliott   table 8      
13,530 Mark Turner   Dick Dewdney 7,150    
13,520 Phil Collins   Gary Frizzell 2,300 T5  
13,200 Dave Reeves   1:45      
12,920 Kevin Tunstall   table 8   1,590 7,020
12,740 Paul Sainsbury   Marc Chipman 10,000 Marc Chipman Clive Thompson
12,400 Keith Sheard   Ian Street 10,430 Ian Street Ian Street
      1:45   22,850 12,780
Ladies High Breaks   table 10      
7,640 Jane Wood (ox)   Dave Jones 7,480    
3,650 Jean Over   Paul Wing (Ox) 20,670 T2  
2,710 Hayley Burton   1:45      
      table 1   1,480  
table Round 1 Chris Reeves 7,790 Paul Wing  
11:30 Paul Wood (Ox) 7,330 Paul Wood (Ox) 7,790 Paul Wood  
table 6 Mark Senior 5,770 1:45   16,340 T7
11:30 Derek Bennett (Som) 3,190 table 3      
table 9 Cliff Slade (Bucks) 4,190 Cliff Slade (Bucks) 4,730    
10:00 Kim Beeching 5,200 Mal Spier 3,690 T4  
table 9 Mal Spier 11,750 1:45      
12:15 Jane Wood (Ox) 7,400 table 2   1,840 2,160
table 10 Jed Long 3,190 Jane Wood (Ox) 16,930 Jane Wood Paul Wood
12:15 Pauline Withey (Ox) 8,230 Colin Southouse 4,800 Bernie Lawrance Bernie Lawrance
table 7 Colin Southouse 10,280 3:15   7,870 12,600
10:45 Bernie Lawrance 8,980 table 1      
table 4 Lee Radford (Hants) 7,100 Bernie Lawrance 14,300    
11:30 Richard Plaw (Surrey) 8,560 Richard Plaw (Surrey) 12,420 T3  
table 4 Paul Barnett 3,300 1:00      
10:00 Lynn Gardner (Bucks) 260 table 2   4,230  
table 7 Hayley Burton 4,350 Hayley Burton 2,890 Richard Plaw  
12:15 Steven Sheard (Ox) 11,750 Leon Beer (Ox) 11,630 Leon Beer  
table 5 Leon Beer (Ox) 12,060 3:15   15,860 T10
11:30 Nigel Pead 11,070 table 7      
table 5 Tony Hearne (Bucks) 5,380 Nigel Pead 4,520    
10:45 Roy Jenkins 1,780 Richard Wooton 19,680 T1  
table 6 Richard Wooton 17,970 1:00      
10:45 Glenn Chubb 16,440 table 7   1,770 8,580
table 3 Colin Robbins (Surrey) 3,510 Glenn Chubb 2,420 Richard Wooton Leon Beer
11:30 Keith Wilkinson (Surrey) 2,960 Tony Brown (Kent) 7,720 Ray Sturgess Ray Sturgess
table 3 Tony Brown (Kent) 7,750 1:45   21,410 12,560
12:15 Ray Sturgess (Ox) 15,590 table 5      
table 2 Peter Farrelly (Ox) 13,110 Ray Sturgess (Ox) 11,220    
10:45 Tony Lewis 10,720 Dave Reeves 13,200 T7  
table 10 Dave Reeves 12,110 3:15      
12:15 Gill Barbet (Jersey) 4,120 table 2   7,830  
table 6 Phil Collins (Ox) 8,580 Phil Collins (Ox) 16,460 Phil Collins  
10:00 Alan Messer 8,630 Nick Brown 3,580 Kevin Tunstall  
table 6 Nick Brown 10,490 3:15   16,510 T9
10:00 Neil Higgins 3,970 table 7      
table 8 Kevin Tunstall (Ox) 22,500 Kevin Tunstall (Ox) 24,540    
11:30 Mark Brewster (Kent) 12,790 Mark Brewster (Kent) 13,910 T10  
table 2 Pete Sainsbury (Kent) 2,850 4:00      
10:45 Tony Webster (Hants) 9,960 table 1   2,290 19,670
table 7 Gina Sherratt 7,120 Tony Webster (Hants) 10,100 Mark Brewster Kevin Tunstall
10:00 Stu Mepham 13,010 Stu Mepham 2,950 Barry Holt Barry Holt
table 5 Chris Saville (Kent) 2,850 3:15   16,920 16,920
10:00 Mark James 3,250 table 8      
table 4 Barry Holt 10,960 Barry Holt 19,490    
12:15 Kady Claydon (Hants) 2,220 Frank Doyle (Surrey) 7,000 T2  
table 8 Frank Doyle (Surrey) 5,950 3:15      
12:15 Steve Mariner 19,130 table 4   8,040  
table 9 Dave Tallack (Hants) 2,390 Steve Mariner 17,190 Steve Mariner  
12:15 Alan Chaloner (Hants) 12,630 Alan Chaloner (Hants) 3,920 Paul Sainsbury  
table 1 Michelle Baden 8,400 4:00   18,050 T3
11:30 Paul Sainsbury (Berks) 24,070 table 2      
table 8 Rick Cunningham 4,640 Paul Sainsbury (Berks) 18,630    
10:45 Caroline Retfalvi 5,400 Caroline Retfalvi 3,250 T4  
table 5 Maria Hearne (Bucks) 2,580 4:45      
10:45 Paul Reece (Surrey) 5,330 table 10   4,820 2,600
table 1 Dave May (Kent) 12,340 Dave May (Kent) 12,200 Dave May Paul Sainsbury
10:00 Jim Millward 16,000 Jim Millward 13,660 Jim Millward Ian Moss
table 1 Gareth Lloyd 8,490 3:15   5,860 5,740
12:15 Dennis Atkins (Ox) 8,800 table 5      
table 4 Andy Haines (Bucks) 6,210 Dennis Atkins (Ox) 6,110    
1:00 Ian Moss (Ox) 10,010 Ian Moss (Ox) 12,610 T8  
table 4 Rick Dewdney 7,670 4:45      
12:15 Brian Daniels (Hants) 6,740 table 9   7,930  
table 3 Harry Barbet (Jersey) 5,540 Brian Daniels (Hants) 6,290 Ian Moss  
1:00 Dave Anscombe 6,610 Geoff Jukes (Surrey) 10,140 Keith Sheard  
table 9 Geoff Jukes (Surrey) 12,430 4:45   16,670 T2
11:30 Keith Sheard (Ox) 32,320 table 1      
table 10 Joe Murphy (Ire) 1,580 Keith Sheard (Ox) 14,530    
1:00 Andrea Blackburn (Bucks) 4,080 Charlie Cooper 3,990 T5  
table 10 Charlie Cooper 5,260 4:45      
1:00 Nigel Senior 31,100 table 3   0 19,300
table 1 Merv Yearwood (Bucks) 1,090 Nigel Senior 16,670 Nigel Senior Keith Sheard
             
             
  Q-Final   Semi Final   Final  
7:15 Roger Taylor 6,900 Ian Lelliott 11,540 Ian Lellliott  Sussex Open
table 2 Ian Lelliott 15,090 8:00   14,760  Pictures
7:15 Ian Street 13,340 T5      
table 8 Bernie Lawrance 5,710 Ian Street 2,970 8:45  
7:15 Mark Turner 14,950 Mark Turner 8,440 T 7  
table 4 Kevin Tunstall 10,520 8:00      
7:15 Barry Holt 6,510 T3   16,520  
table 6 Keith Sheard 13,790 Keith Sheard 18,750 Keith Sheard  

Sussex Open Plate   Round 1 Round 2 Round 3
      Roger Taylor 15,870    
      1:45   Tony Woolvin (Hants)  
      table 4   6,480 Tony Woolvin
      Tony Woolvin (Hants) 10,980 4:00 6740
      Alex Billinghurst 4,760 table 6  
      1:00   1,970  
      table 5   Heather Millward 6.35
      Heather Millward 3,030    
      Daniel Woolvin (Hants) 3,920    
      1:00   Daniel Woolvin (Hants) T 8
      table 6   2,020  
      Roy Frizzell 8,650 4:20  
      Dennis Claydon (Hants) 11,720 table 9 1900
      1:45   1,100 Daniel Woolvin
      table 6   Brian Jones (Bucks)  
      Brian Jones (Bucks) 3,180    
      Ian Lelliott 7,000    
      1:00   Malcolm Pearce (Bucks)  
      table 3   6,080 Malcolm Pearce
      Malcolm Pearce (Bucks) 5,400 4:00 1280
      Syl Murphy (Bucks) 13,080 table 5  
      1:45   0  
      table 9   Kev Stoner 6.35
      Kev Stoner 3,180    
      Clive Thompson (Surrey) 12,340    
      1:00   Dick Dewdney T 6
      table 8   5,040  
      Dick Dewdney 7,150 4.00  
      Gary Frizzell 2,300 table 10 8390
      1:45   490 Dick Dewdney
      table 8   Gary Frizzell  
      Marc Chipman 10,000    
      Ian Street 10,430    
      1:45   Dave Jones  
      table 10   1,360 Chris Reeves
      Dave Jones 7,480 4:00 W/O
      Paul Wing (Ox) 20,670 table 9  
      1:45   4,710  
      table 1   Chris Reeves 7.15
      Chris Reeves 7,790    
11:30 Paul Wood (Ox) 7,330 Mark Senior 5,020    
table 6 Mark Senior 5,770 2.30   Mark Senior T 7
11:30 Derek Bennett (Som) 3,190 table3   0  
table 9 Cliff Slade (Bucks) 4,190 Derek Bennett (Som) 1,130 4:20  
10:00 Kim Beeching 5,200 Kim Beeching 1,600 table 4  
table 9 Mal Spier 11,750 2.30   4,330 Kim Beeching
12:15 Jane Wood (Ox) 7,400 table 2   Kim Beeching  
table 10 Jed Long 3,190 Jed Long 1,080    
12:15 Pauline Withey (Ox) 8,230 Pauline Withey (Ox) 4,850    
table 7 Colin Southouse 10,280 2.50   Pauline Withey (Ox)  
10:45 Bernie Lawrance 8,980 table 2   0 Paul Barnett
table 4 Lee Radford (Hants) 7,100 Lee Radford (Hants) 1,760 4.20  
11:30 Richard Plaw (Surrey) 8,560 Paul Barnett 2,400 table 3  
table 4 Paul Barnett 3,300 2.30   9,000  
10:00 Lynn Gardner (Bucks) 260 table 6   Paul Barnett 7.15
table 7 Hayley Burton 4,350 Lynn Gardner (Bucks) 330    
12:15 Steven Sheard (Ox) 11,750 Steven Sheard (Ox) 5,160    
table 5 Leon Beer (Ox) 12,060 2.50   Steven Sheard (Ox) T 10
11:30 Nigel Pead 11,070 table 3   600  
table 5 Tony Hearne (Bucks) 5,380 Tony Hearne (Bucks) 2,820 4.00  
10:45 Roy Jenkins 1,780 Roy Jenkins 5,460 table 8  
table 6 Richard Wooton 17,970 2.30   4,310 Roy Jenkins
10:45 Glenn Chubb 16,440 table 1   Roy Jenkins  
table 3 Colin Robbins (Surrey) 3,510 Colin Robbins (Surrey) 4,010    
10:45 Gary Sweeney 9,610 Sue Mariner 4,680    
table 8 Sue Mariner 8,320 2.30   Sue Mariner  
10:00 Tony Jenner 1,190 table 10   6,360 Sue Mariner
table 2 Martin Smith 16,270 Tony Jenner 4,100 4.20 3800
11:30 Chaz Gildersleve (Bucks) 2,510 Chaz Gildersleve (Bucks) 3,230 table 7  
table 1 Dave France 3,020 2.50   0  
10:45 Barry Radford (Hants) 12,510 table 8   Chaz Gildersleve (Bucks) 7.15
table 9 Jean Over 8,950 Jean Over 2,280    
10:00 Anna Aldous 4,390 Anna Aldous 1,850    
table 3 Nick Simmonds 4,890 2:50   John Smith (Bucks) T 5
11:30 John Smith (Bucks) 7,620 table 1   1,030  
table 7 Mark Turner (Ox) 15,100 John Smith (Bucks) 5,120 4.20  
10:45 Mary Daniels (Hants) 2,040 Mary Daniels (Hants) 1,190 table 8 3160
table 2 Chris Tupper 14,430 2.30   11,620 Dino Clark
10:00 Dino Clark (Bucks) 1 table 9   Dino Clark  
table 10 bye 0 Dino Clark 6,230    
11:30 Keith Wilkinson (Surrey) 2,960 Keith Wilkinson (Surrey) 1,160    
table 3 Tony Brown (Kent) 7,750 2.50   Peter Farrelly (Ox)  
12:15 Ray Sturgess (Ox) 15,590 table 7   5,280 Pete Farrelly
table 2 Peter Farrelly (Ox) 13,110 Peter Farrelly (Ox) 8,730 4.20 1600
10:45 Tony Lewis 10,720 Tony Lewis 6,620 table 5  
table 10 Dave Reeves 12,110 2.30   4,970  
12:15 Gill Barbet (Jersey) 4,120 table 4   Tony Lewis 7.15
table 6 Phil Collins (Ox) 8,580 Gill Barbet (Jersey) 0    
10:00 Alan Messer 8,630 Alan Messer 6,520    
table 6 Nick Brown 10,490 2.30   Alan Messer T 1
10:00 Neil Higgins 3,970 table 7   5,090  
table 8 Kevin Tunstall (Ox) 22,500 Neil Higgins 4,030 4.20  
11:30 Mark Brewster (Kent) 12,790 Pete Sainsbury (Kent) 3,900 table 10 0
table 2 Pete Sainsbury (Kent) 2,850 2.30   5,240 Pete Sainbury
10:45 Tony Webster (Hants) 9,960 table 5   Pete Sainsbury (Kent)  
table 7 Gina Sherratt 7,120 Gina Sherratt 1,440    
10:00 Stu Mepham 13,010 Chris Saville (Kent) 3,040    
table 5 Chris Saville (Kent) 2,850 2.30   Mark James Mark James
10:00 Mark James 3,250 table 8   11,900 8530
table 4 Barry Holt 10,960 Mark James 13,470 4.20  
12:15 Kady Claydon (Hants) 2,220 Kady Claydon (Hants) 1,470 table 6  
table 8 Frank Doyle (Surrey) 5,950 2.50   0  
12:15 Steve Mariner 19,130 table 4   Dave Tallack (Hants) 7.15
table 9 Dave Tallack (Hants) 2,390 Dave Tallack (Hants) 2,090    
12:15 Alan Chaloner (Hants) 12,630 Michelle Baden 6,130    
table 1 Michelle Baden 8,400 2.50   Michelle Baden T 3
11:30 Paul Sainsbury (Berks) 24,070 table 9   10,740  
table 8 Rick Cunningham 4,640 Rick Cunningham 3,110 4.00  
10:45 Caroline Retfalvi 5,400 Maria Hearne (Bucks) 2,190 table 7 280
table 5 Maria Hearne (Bucks) 2,580 2.50   60 Michelle Baden
10:45 Paul Reece (Surrey) 5,330 table 6   Maria Hearne (Bucks)  
table 1 Dave May (Kent) 12,340 Paul Reece (Surrey) 1,570    
10:00 Jim Millward 16,000 Gareth Lloyd 8,700    
table 1 Gareth Lloyd 8,490 2.50   Gareth Lloyd  
12:15 Dennis Atkins (Ox) 8,800 table 10   7,710 Gareth Lloyd
table 4 Andy Haines (Bucks) 6,210 Andy Haines (Bucks) 2,390 6.15 7780
1:00 Ian Moss (Ox) 10,010 Rick Dewdney 10,750 table 8  
table 4 Rick Dewdney 7,670 2.50   3,810  
12:15 Brian Daniels (Hants) 6,740 table 5   Rick Dewdney 7.15
table 3 Harry Barbet (Jersey) 5,540 Harry Barbet (Jersey) 2,050    
1:00 Dave Anscombe 6,610 Dave Anscombe 3,970    
table 9 Geoff Jukes (Surrey) 12,430 4:00   Dave Anscombe T 9
11:30 Keith Sheard (Ox) 32,320 table 4   1,910  
table 10 Joe Murphy (Ire) 1,580 Joe Murphy (Ire) 1,950 6.15  
1:00 Andrea Blackburn (Bucks) 4,080 Andrea Blackburn (Bucks) 1,330 table 6 2180
table 10 Charlie Cooper 5,260 4:00   3,950 Merv Yearwood
1:00 Nigel Senior 31,100 table 3   Merv Yearwood (Bucks)  
table 1 Merv Yearwood (Bucks) 1,090 Merv Yearwood (Bucks) 6,840    
             
             
  Q-Final Semi Final Plate Final  
table 7 Tony Woolvin 5,340 Tony Woolvin 15,750 Tony Woolvin  
7:35 Dick Dewdney 4,500 8:00   14,500  
table 5 Chris Reeves 1,910 T2      
7:35 Paul Barnett 3,070 Paul Barnett 10,040 8:45  
table 3 Sue Mariner 4,530 Peter Farrelley 15,730 T 10  
7:35 Peter Farrelly 6,660 8:00      
table 1 Mark James 0 T4   12,600  
7:35 Gareth Lloyd 9,700 Gareth Lloyd 2,170 Peter Farrelley  
Plate Winner Tony Woolvin