The SUSSEX OPEN XII

Sussex Open Winners

 

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

1994 -

T.Walsh beat M.Brewster

 

Steve Purkiss (Kent)

 

 

 

1995 -

S.Mariner beat T.Walsh

 

1:45

 

 

 

1996 -

M.Sawyer beat G.Pitt

 

table 4

 

 

 

1997 -

K.Sheard beat M.Brewster

 

Gary Johnson (Ox)

 

4:45

 

1998 -

K.Tunstall beat P.Sainsbury

 

Vinnie Mitchell (Kent)

 

T6

 

1999 -

P.Farrelly beat K.Tunstall

 

1:00

 

 

 

2000 -

P.Farrelly beat G.Bisson

 

table 5

 

 

6:15

2001 -

K.Tunstall beat D.Clark

 

Ian Lelliott

 

 

 

2002 -

S.Mariner beat K.Sheard

 

Dave Tallack (Hants)

 

 

 

2003 -

K.Tunstall beat T.Walsh

 

1:00

 

 

T1

2004 -

K.Tunstall beat T.Martin

 

table 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Brian Daniels (Hants)

 

4:45

 

 

Entries

 

Jean Over

 

T7

 

 

Sussex - 43

 

1:45

 

 

 

 

Hants - 14

 

table 6

 

 

 

 

Oxon - 13

 

Kady Claydon (Hants)

 

 

 

 

Bucks - 11

 

Jason Clough

 

 

 

 

Surrey - 9

 

1:00

 

 

 

 

Kent - 6

 

table 3

 

 

 

 

Guernsey - 5

 

Keith Sheard (Ox)

 

4:45

 

 

Jersey - 4

 

Graham Crosbie (Hants)

 

T8

 

 

Berks - 2

 

1:00

 

 

 

 

Dorset - 1

 

table 7

 

 

6:15

 

Total = 108

 

Paul Olver

 

 

 

 

 

 

Iain Thomas

 

 

 

 

Ladies = 16

 

1:00

 

 

T4

 

 

 

table 8

 

 

 

 

 = former winner

 

Caroline Retfalvi

 

4:45

 

 

 

 

Tony Webster (Hants)

 

T5

 

 

 = former Runner up

 

1:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

table 8

 

 

 

(Sussex)

Unless Stated

 

Dennis Atkins (Ox)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Daniel Woolvin (Hants)

 

 

 

 

 

 

1:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

table 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

Jane Wood (Ox)

 

4:45

 

 

 

 

Keith Wilkinson (Sur)

 

T2

 

 

 

 

1:45

 

 

 

time &

 

 

table 1

 

 

6:15

table

Round 1

Brian Dawkins (Be)

 

 

 

10:45

Terry Kenny (Gu)

 

 

 

 

 

table 1

Tony Woolvin (Hants)

 

1:45

 

 

T7

10:00

Barry Holt

 

table 3

 

 

 

table 2

Glenn Chubb

 

 

 

4:45

 

10:00

Steve Beach

 

 

 

T4

 

table 3

Merv Yearwood (Bu)

 

1:45

 

 

 

10:45

Roy Jenkins

 

table 2

 

 

 

table 10

Malcolm Pearce (Bu)

 

 

 

 

 

10:00

Dick Dewdney

 

 

 

 

 

table 1

Rick Cunningham

 

1:00

 

 

 

10:00

Rob Piziura (J)

 

table 2

 

 

 

table 5

Steve Mariner

 

 

 

5:30

 

10:00

Henry Brooks

 

 

 

T3

 

table 4

Mark Potter

 

3:15

 

 

 

11:30

Jean Claydon (Hants)

 

table 1

 

 

6:15

table 9

Harry Barbet (J)

 

 

 

 

 

10:45

Ian Champion (Gu)

 

 

 

 

 

table 5

Alan Chaloner (Hants)

 

1:45

 

 

T10

11:30

Peter Sainsbury (Kent)

 

table 7

 

 

 

table 5

Alec Hastings (Sur)

 

 

 

5:30

 

11:30

Geoff Jukes (Sur)

 

 

 

T1

 

table 6

Mathew Ogier (Gu)

 

1:45

 

 

 

10:45

Martin Smith

 

table 9

 

 

 

table 3

Tony Lewis

 

 

 

 

 

11:30

Rick Dewdney

 

 

 

 

 

table 7

Kevin Tunstall (Ox)

 

3:15

 

 

 

10:00

Mark James

 

table 9

 

 

 

table 7

Cliff Slade (Bu)

 

 

 

5:30

 

10:00

Steve Aylmore

 

 

 

T6

 

table 9

Alan Messer

 

3:15

 

 

 

10:45

Chris Reeves

 

table 10

 

 

6:15

table 9

Dave Hampton

 

 

 

 

 

11:30

Dave May (Kent)

 

 

 

 

 

table 2

Dino Clark (Bu)

 

3:15

 

 

T5

10:45

Chris Tupper

 

table 6

 

 

 

table 8

Josie Pitt (Sur)

 

 

 

5:30

 

10:45

Richard Plaw (Sur)

 

 

 

T9

 

table 6

Kevin Stoner

 

3:15

 

 

 

10:00

Nikki Oakley

 

table 3

 

 

 

table 10

Andrea Blackburn (Bu)

 

 

 

 

 

11:30

Mark Turner (Ox)

 

 

 

 

 

table 1

Alan Brackenridge

 

1:45

 

 

 

10:45

Jason Wadsworth (Sur)

 

table 5

 

 

 

table 2

Jill Barbet (J)

 

 

 

5:30

 

12:15

Andy Haynes (Bu)

 

 

 

T7

 

table 10

Chris Newson (Hants)

 

3:15

 

 

 

10:00

Charlie Cooper

 

table 2

 

 

6:15

table 6

Mal Spier

 

 

 

 

 

10:45

Dave Constable (Sur)

 

 

 

 

 

table 7

Tony Jenner

 

4:00

 

 

T9

11:30

Steven Sheard (Ox)

 

table 1

 

 

 

table 3

Nigel Senior

 

 

 

5:30

 

10:00

Dave Reeves

 

 

 

T10

 

table 8

Michelle Baden

 

3:15

 

 

 

12:15

Brian Jones (Bu)

 

table 7

 

 

 

table 6

Mick Pitt (Sur)

 

 

 

 

 

12:15

Maria Hearne (Bu)

 

 

 

 

 

table 4

Eric Hill (Dor)

 

3:15

 

 

 

11:30

Phil Collins (Ox)

 

table 8

 

 

 

table 4

Norman Wilkinson (Gu)

 

 

 

5:30

 

12:15

Colin Southouse

 

 

 

T2

 

table 8

Barry Radford (Hants)

 

3:15

 

 

 

12:15

Pauline Withey (Ox)

 

table 4

 

 

6:15

table 9

Neale Chamberlain (Kent)

 

 

 

 

 

12:15

Sue Mariner

 

 

 

 

 

table 1

Graham Bisson (J)

 

4:00

 

 

T3

11:30

Brian Coomber

 

table 2

 

 

 

table 8

Tony Hearne (Bu)

 

 

 

5:30

 

12:15

Peter Farrelly (Ox)

 

 

 

T4

 

table 5

Syl Murphy (Bu)

 

4:45

 

 

 

12:15

Dennis Claydon (Hants)

 

table 10

 

 

 

table 2

Ken Wilkinson (Sur)

 

 

 

 

 

12:15

Chris Saville (Kent)

 

 

 

 

 

table 3

Paul Sainsbury (Be)

 

3:15

 

 

 

10:45

Ian Street

 

table 5

 

 

 

table 4

Darren Woolvin (Hants)

 

 

 

5:30

 

1:00

Jim Millward

 

 

 

T8

 

table 4

Ray Sturgess (Ox)

 

4:45

 

 

 

12:15

Paul Wood (Ox)

 

table 9

 

 

6:15

table 7

Neil Higgins

 

 

 

 

 

1:00

Bob Chapple (Gu)

 

 

 

 

 

table 9

Mary Daniels (Hants)

 

4:45

 

 

T2

11:30

Hayley Burton

 

table 1

 

 

 

table 10

Richard Wooton

 

 

 

5:30

 

1:00

Gena Sherratt

 

 

 

T5

 

table 10

John Smith (Bu)

 

4:45

 

 

 

1:00

Anthony Ewen (Ox)

 

table 3

 

 

 

table 1

Kevin Simmonds

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Q-Final

 

Semi Final

 

Final

 

7:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

table 2

 

 

8:00

 

 

 

7:15

 

 

table TBA

 

 

 

table 8

 

 

 

 

8:45

 

7:15

 

 

 

 

TBA

 

table 4

 

 

8:00

 

 

 

7:15

 

 

table TBA

 

 

 

table 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tournament layout (Plate best of 1 leg up to Semi Finals)

Time

Tables Used

Main/Plate

Numbers per Round

10:00

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Main Comp

start with 108, finish with 98

10:45

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Main Comp

start with 98, finish with 88

11:30

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Main Comp

start with 88, finish with 78

12:15

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Main Comp

start with 78, finish with 68

1:00

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Main Comp

start with 68, finish with 58

1:45

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Main Comp

start with 58, finish with 48

2:30

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Plate

start with 54, finish with 44

2:50

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Plate

start with 44, finish with 34

3:15

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Main Comp

start with 48, finish with 38

4:00

1

2

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Main Comp

start with 38, finish with 36

4:00

 

 

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Plate

start with 34, finish with 26

4:20

 

 

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Plate

start with 26, finish with 18

4:45

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Main Comp

start with 36, finish with 26

5:30

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

Main Comp

start with 26, finish with 16

6:15

1

2

3

4

5

 

7

 

9

10

Main Comp

start with 16, finish with 8

6:15

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

8

 

 

Plate

start with 18, finish with 16

6:35

 

 

 

 

 

6

 

8

 

 

Plate

start with 16, finish with 14

Raffle

7:15

 

2

 

4

 

6

 

8

 

 

Main Comp Q-F

start with 8, finish with 4

7:15

1

 

3

 

5

 

7

 

9

10

Plate

start with 14, finish with 8

7:35

1

 

3

 

5

 

7

 

 

 

Plate Q-F

start with 8, finish with 4

8:00

Tables TBA

Main Comp S-f

start with 4, finish with 2

8:00

Tables TBA (now best of 2 legs)

Plate S-F

start with 4, finish with 2

8:45

Tables TBA

Main Comp Final

start with 2, finish with Winner

8:45

Tables TBA (now best of 2 legs)

Plate Final

start with 2, finish with Winner

back