sponsored by

Sussex Open XI - Sunday June 6th

Inland Revenue Club, Worthing

 

 

 

The SUSSEX OPEN XI

 

 

 

Round 2

Round 3

 

 

 

Kevin Stoner

8,840

Kevin Stoner

140

Sussex Open Winners

 

1:45

 

 

 

1994 - T.Walsh beat M.Brewster

 

table 4

 

 

 

1995 - S.Mariner beat T.Walsh

 

Glen Chubb

2,620

4:45

 

1996 - M.Sawyer beat G.Pitt

 

Colin Robbins (Sur)

15,270

T6

 

1997 - K.Sheard beat M.Brewster

 

1:00

 

 

 

1998 - K.Tunstall beat P.Sainsbury

 

table 5

 

 

 

1999 - P.Farrelly beat K.Tunstall

 

A Blackburn (Bucks)

1,080

Colin Robbins (Sur)

7,240

2000 - P.Farrelly beat G.Bisson

 

Paul Barnett

11,350

Paul Barnett

12,310

2001 - K.Tunstall beat D.Clark

 

1:00

 

 

 

2002 - S. Mariner beat K. Sheard

 

table 6

 

 

 

2003 - K.Tunstall beat T.Walsh

 

Vinnie Mitchell (Kent)

8,400

4:45

 

 

 

 

Tony Lewis

7,920

T7

 

 

 

 

1:45

 

 

 

(Sussex) unless stated

 

table 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Dennis Atkins (Ox)

10,220

Dennis Atkins (Ox)

10,460

 

past winners

 

Andy Farmer Wright

4,320

Chris Wing (Hants)

8,320

 

 

 

1:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

table 3

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Wing (Hants)

5,520

4:45

 

 

 

 

Doug Dawson

6,110

T8

 

 

 

 

1:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

table 7

 

 

 

 

 

 

Stu Chant

4,700

Doug Dawson

7,410

 

 

 

Tony Martin (Ox)

16,940

Tony Martin (Ox)

22,190

 

 

 

1:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

table 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Kev Simmons

3,170

4:45

 

 

 

 

Steven Sheard (Ox)

4,830

T5

 

 

 

 

1:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

table 8

 

 

 

 

 

 

Sheila O'Brien

12,050

Sheila O'Brien

3,210

 

 

 

Chris Reeves

22,680

Chris Reeves

1,700

 

 

 

1:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

table 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Frizzell

380

4:45

 

 

 

 

Ian Lelliott

8,150

T2

 

 

 

 

1:45

 

 

 

Time &

 

 

table 1

 

 

 

Table

Round 1

Tony Woolvin (Hants)

5,820

Ian Lelliott

8,530

10:00

Dave Anscombe

4,030

Dick Dewdney

7,270

Ken Wilkinson (Sur)

14,100

T10

Dick Dewdney

6,660

1:45

 

 

 

10:45

Nick Pead

4,640

table 3

 

 

 

T2

Ken Wilkinson (Sur)

8,220

Ken Wilkinson (Sur)

7,290

4:45

 

11:30

Nick Simmons

3,640

Nick Simmons

1,730

T4

 

T1

Ian Moss (Ox)

2,580

1:00

 

 

 

10:00

Chris Tupper

7,040

table 2

 

 

 

T3

Jim Millward

16,540

Jim Millward

20,470

Jim Millward

1,000

10:45

Teresa Weber

980

Andy Haines (Bucks)

11,990

Andy Haines (Bucks)

13,090

T4

Andy Haines (Bucks)

7,200

3:15

 

 

 

11:30

Marc Chipman

4,610

table 2

 

 

 

T5

Dave May (Kent)

8,110

Dave May (Kent)

3,360

5:30

 

10:45

 

 

Brian Daniels (Hants)

690

T3

 

T1

Brian Daniels (Hants)

W/O

1:45

 

 

 

10:00

Kim Wood

10,320

table 5

 

 

 

T9

Syl Murphy (Bucks)

4,220

Kim Wood

11,010

Kim Wood

3,850

10:00

Nigel Senior

10,810

Nigel Senior

15,430

Nigel Senior

5,000

T6

Barry Holt

6,690

3:15

 

 

 

11:30

Pauline Withey

5,260

table 4

 

 

 

T3

Paul Wing (Hants)

6,480

Paul Wing (Hants)

10,230

5:30

 

10:45

Mark James

9,800

Mark James

17,950

T1

 

T3

Andy McCormick

1,030

3:15

 

 

 

10:00

Bella Stoner

11,220

table 9

 

 

 

T5

Paul Phillips

6,460

Bella Stoner

2,460

Mark James

7,450

10:00

Caroline Retfalvy

5,750

Mark Senior

1,400

Paul Sainsbury (Berks)

16,640

T7

Mark Senior

6,030

1:45

 

 

 

10:45

Paul Sainsbury (Berks)

21,310

table 9

 

 

 

T8

Alan Messer

4,400

Paul Sainsbury (Berks)

21,860

5:30

 

10:45

Pete O'Brien

7,640

Pete O'Brien

6,070

T6

 

T9

Paul Wood(oxon)

3,020

3:15

 

 

 

11:30

Tim Scotney

6,340

table 10

 

 

 

T9

Dave Constable (Sur)

9,800

Dave Constable (Sur)

8,630

Dave Constable (Sur)

6,720

12:15

Eric Hill (Dor)

9,490

Eric Hill (Dor)

3,800

Kevin Tunstall (Ox)

18,380

T2

Roy Wood

5,350

3:15

 

 

 

11:30

Kevin Tunstall (Ox)

18,690

table 6

 

 

 

T10

Keith Wilkinson (Sur)

2,430

Kevin Tunstall (Ox)

17,890

5:30

 

10:45

Jason Wadsworth (Sur)

6,420

Jason Wadsworth (Sur)

5,990

T9

 

T7

Sarah McCrow

1,710

3:15

 

 

 

12:15

Gareth Lloyd

18,250

table 3

 

 

 

T10

Chaz G-sleeve (Bu)

1,690

Gareth Lloyd

8,850

Gareth Lloyd

2,710

10:00

Rick Dewdney

13,180

Rick Dewdney

11,130

Rick Dewdney

4,590

T8

Mal Spier

4,210

3:15

 

 

 

10:00

Steve Aylmore

4,640

table 5

 

 

 

T1

Gina Sherratt

3,630

Steve Aylmore

6,100

5:30

 

11:30

Richard Wooton

W/O

Richard Wooton

12,930

T7

 

T6

 

 

1:45

 

 

 

10:45

 

 

table 2

 

 

 

T6

Brian Dawkins (Berks)

W/O

Brian Dawkins (Berks)

4,250

Richard Wooton

6,590

11:30

Stu Mepham

7,860

Pete Farrelly (Ox)

10,710

Pete Farrelly (Ox)

10,280

T7

Pete Farrelly (Ox)

12,500

3:15

 

 

 

10:45

Tony Webster (Hants)

1,830

table 1

 

 

 

T5

Phil Oakley

12,430

Phil Oakley

4,370

5:30

 

11:30

Lee Chipman

9,630

Lee Chipman

6,500

T10

 

T2

Ray Sturgess (Ox)

8,240

1:45

 

 

 

12:15

Chris Saville (Kent)

W/O

table 7

 

 

 

T6

 

 

Chris Saville (Kent)

8,580

Chris Saville (Kent)

7,860

11:30

Neil Chamberlain (Kent)

W/O

Neil Chamberlain (Kent)

8,770

Neil Chamberlain (Kent)

8,020

T4

 

 

3:15

 

 

 

10:45

John Smith (Bucks)

6,460

table 8

 

 

 

T10

Roy Jenkins

5,600

John Smith (Bucks)

7,710

5:30

 

11:30

Graham Crosbie (Hants)

8,020

Graham Crosbie (Hants)

2,710

T2

 

T8

Jed Long

4,360

3:15

 

 

 

10:00

Nikki Oakley

3,020

table 7

 

 

 

T4

Michelle Baden

5,670

Michelle Baden

3,830

Michelle Baden

4,920

12:15

Dino Clark (Bucks)

8,570

Dino Clark (Bucks)

21,670

Dino Clark (Bucks)

13,110

T9

Ian Moquet (Ox)

7,370

4:00

 

 

 

12:15

Brain Harrison (Bucks)

1,920

table 2

 

 

 

T1

Roy Frizzell

8,330

Roy Frizzell

3,180

5:30

 

10:00

Martin Smith

4,930

Dave France

8,030

T4

 

T2

Dave France

21,370

4:00

 

 

 

12:15

Malcolm Pierce (Bucks)

15,180

table 1

 

 

 

T5

Steve Mariner

5,690

Malcolm Pierce (Bucks)

5,440

Dave France

11,100

12:15

Keith Sheard (Ox)

12,150

Keith Sheard (Ox)

11,640

Keith Sheard (Ox)

12,130

T3

Peter Sainsbury (Kent)

7,840

4:45

 

 

 

12:15

Ian Street

16,280

table 10

 

 

 

T4

Merv Yearwood (Bucks)

5,860

Ian Street

11,060

5:30

 

1:00

Geoff Jukes (Sur)

14,050

Geoff Jukes (Sur)

13,570

T8

 

T4

Brian Jones (Bucks)

1,130

4:45

 

 

 

12:15

Sue Mariner

4,880

table 9

 

 

 

T7

Mark Potter

6,550

Mark Potter

3,800

Geoff Jukes (Sur)

5,520

12:15

Nick Brown

6,950

Alan Peters (Hants)

4,230

Alan Peters (Hants)

2,480

T8

Alan Peters (Hants)

10,240

4:45

 

 

 

1:00

Charlie Cooper

6,670

table 1

 

 

 

T9

Brian Richards

8,530

Brian Richards

4,210

5:30

 

1:00

Colin Southouse

4,830

Neil Higgins

5,940

T5

 

T10

Neil Higgins

6,750

4:45

 

 

 

1:00

Dave Reeves

10,830

table 3

 

 

 

T1

Jane Wood(Oxon)

3,840

Dave Reeves

8,160

Dave Reeves

17,010

 

 

Round 4

Q-Final

Semi Final

Final

6:15

Colin Robbins (Sur)

6,450

C Robbins

5,970

T Martin

 

T1

Paul Barnett

3,960

7:15

 

11,500

T Martin

6:15

Chris Wing (Hants)

2,420

table 2

 

 

1,450

T4

Tony Martin (Ox)

15,520

T Martin

12,450

8:00

 

6:15

Ian Lelliott

7,020

I Lelliott

11,430

T6

 

T7

Ken Wilkinson (Sur)

4,210

7:15

 

 

 

6:15

Andy Haines (Bucks)

3,550

table 8

 

70

 

T10

Mark James

20,030

M James

15,210

M James

8:45

6:15

Paul Sainsbury (Berks)

7,920

K Tunstall

19,150

K Tunstall

T7

T5

Kevin Tunstall (Ox)

10,450

7:15

 

18,930

 

6:15

Richard Wooton

2,930

table 4

 

 

 

T9

Pete Farrelly (Ox)

14,970

P Farrelly

6,940

8:00

 

6:15

Neil Chamberlain (Kent)

11,510

N Chamberlain

14,250

T1

 

T3

Dino Clark (Bucks)

6,480

7:15

 

 

17,650

6:15

Keith Sheard (Ox)

12,860

table 6

 

3,650

K Tunstall

T2

Dave Reeves

8,200

K Sheard

4,220

N Chamberlain

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

best breaks:

 

 

 

 

 

overall

Kevin Tunstall - 16,670

 

 

 

 

 

Sx Man

Jim Millward - 13,060

 

 

 

 

 

Sx Lady

Bella Stoner - 7,160

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Plate Q-Final

Plate Semi Final

Plate Final

 

table 7

G Chubb

1,340

K Simmons

11,360

B Holt

 

7:35

K Simmons

6,730

8:00

 

1,780

 

table 5

T Woolvin (Hants)

4,760

T3

 

 

 

7:35

B Holt

5,630

B Holt

20,820

8:45

 

table 3

A Messer

0

R Sturgess

100

T2

 

7:35

R Sturgess (Ox)

8,590

8:00

 

 

 

table 1

R Jenkins

1,090

T4

 

9,780

 

7:35

P Sainsbury (Kent)

3,260

P Sainsbury

11,770

P Sainsbury

 

back