The SUSSEX OPEN X

 

Sussex Open Winners

 

Round 2

Round 3

Round 4

1994 -

T.Walsh beat M.Brewster

 

Gary Frizzell

190

Tony Walsh (Berks)

Tony Walsh (Berks)

1995 -

S.Mariner beat T.Walsh

 

1:45

 

14,170

11,720

1996 -

M.Sawyer beat G.Pitt

 

table 4

 

 

 

1997 -

K.Sheard beat M.Brewster

 

Tony Walsh (Berks)

21,190

4:45

 

1998 -

K.Tunstall beat P.Sainsbury

 

Paul Barnett

5,820

T6

 

1999 -

P.Farrelly beat K.Tunstall

 

1:00

 

 

 

2000 -

P.Farrelly beat N.Bisson

 

table 5

 

6,210

6:15

2001 -

K.Tunstall beat D.Clark

 

Dave Reeves

11,120

Dave Reeves

 

2002 -

S. Mariner beat K. Sheard

 

Mark Potter

4,320

Mark Turner (Oxon)

 

 

 

 

1:00

 

13,180

T1

 

 

 

table 6

 

 

 

 

 

 

Mark Turner (Oxon)

11,070

4:45

 

Entries

 

 

Geoff Jukes (Surrey)

22,950

T7

 

Sussex

54

 

1:45

 

 

 

Oxford

13

 

table 6

 

11,600

11,530

Bucks

11

 

Dave France

680

Geoff Jukes (Surrey)

Mark Turner (Oxon)

Kent

8

 

Kim Wood

10,050

Kim Wood

Kim Wood

Berks

7

 

1:00

 

8,370

13,660

Jersey

6

 

table 3

 

 

 

Hants

6

 

Harry Barbet (Jersey)

4,730

4:45

 

Surrey

1

 

Dennis Claydon (Berks)

6,440

T8

 

Scotland

1

 

1:00

 

 

 

Dorset

1

 

table 7

 

5,990

6:15

Total =

108

 

Dave May (Kent)

14,180

Dave May (Kent)

 

Ladies =

15

 

Jep Long

4,170

Tim Carter

 

 

 

 

1:00

 

2,980

T4

(Sussex) unless stated

 

table 8

 

 

 

 

past winners

 

Tim Carter

6,090

4:45

 

 

 

 

Stuart Chant

4,700

T5

 

 

 

 

1:45

 

 

 

 

 

 

table 8

 

7,210

4,860

 

 

 

Sheila O'Brien

8,970

Sheila O'Brien

Sheila O'Brien

 

 

 

Brian Richards

6,260

Brian Richards

Brian Richards

 

 

 

1:45

 

16,950

6,510

 

 

 

table 10

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chris Tupper

5,740

4:45

 

 

 

 

Malcolm Spier

3,850

T2

 

 

 

 

1:45

 

 

 

Time &

 

 

table 1

 

1,290

6:15

Table

Round 1

Don Cadec (Jersey)

5,500

Don Cadec (Jersey)

 

10:45

Roy Frizzell

2,900

Peter Farrelly (Oxon)

8,610

Peter Farrelly (Oxon)

 

table 1

Peter Farrelly (Oxon)

23,360

1:45

 

450

T7

10:00

Rob Piziura (Jersey)

8,120

table 3

 

 

 

table 2

Charlie Cooper

9,460

Charlie Cooper

4,450

4:45

 

12:15

Pauline Withey (Oxon)

5,000

John Burrows (Bucks)

23,380

T4

 

table 3

John Burrows (Bucks)

16,560

1:45

 

 

 

10:45

Barry Radford (Hants)

7,910

table 2

 

25,440

20,130

table 10

Sue Galleymore

1,760

Barry Radford (Hants)

5,070

John Burrows (Bucks)

John Burrows (Bucks)

11:30

Alan Chaloner (Berks)

11,510

Alan Chaloner (Berks)

6,180

Ernie Jordan (Bucks)

Geoff Pitt (Berks)

table 1

Di Wellburn (Kent)

4,740

1:00

 

8,140

14,800

10:00

Dick Dewdney

2,420

table 2

 

 

 

table 5

Ernie Jordan (Bucks)

12,550

Ernie Jordan (Bucks)

9,830

5:30

 

11:30

Geoff Pitt (Berks)

13,560

Geoff Pitt (Berks)

15,210

T3

 

table 4

Jane Wood (Oxon)

5,450

4:00

 

 

 

11:30

Tony Martin (Oxon)

14,870

table 1

 

9,800

6:15

table 9

Brian Harrison (Bucks)

1,610

Tony Martin (Oxon)

10,290

Geoff Pitt (Berks)

 

11:30

Chris Saville (Kent)

4,660

Chris Saville (Kent)

22,450

Chris Saville (Kent)

 

table 3

Charles Hallett (Kent)

2,870

1:45

 

1,070

T10

10:45

Gina Sherratt

4,700

table 7

 

 

 

table 5

Sue Leach (Oxon)

2,950

Gina Sherratt

2,020

5:30

 

11:30

Mark James

9,640

Keith Sheard (Oxon)

26,390

T1

 

table 6

Keith Sheard (Oxon)

13,800

1:45

 

 

 

11:30

Paul Wood (Oxon)

3,620

table 9

 

17,830

9,290

table 5

Tony Brown (Kent)

8,390

Tony Brown (Kent)

2,130

Keith Sheard (Oxon)

Keith Sheard (Oxon)

11:30

Kevin Tunstall (Oxon)

23,320

Kevin Tunstall (Oxon)

20,840

Kevin Tunstall (Oxon)

Kevin Tunstall (Oxon)

table 7

Andy Haines (Bucks)

2,100

3:15

 

17,220

17,830

10:45

Alec Mair (Jersey)

1,870

table 9

 

 

 

table 3

Tony Webster (Hants)

3,880

Tony Webster (Hants)

540

5:30

 

10:00

Brian Coomber

3,540

Brian Jones (Bucks)

2,020

T6

 

table 9

Brian Jones (Bucks)

6,850

3:15

 

 

 

10:45

Pete Greig

2,980

table 10

 

14,620

6:15

table 9

Dino Clark (Bucks)

6,380

Dino Clark (Bucks)

14,640

Dino Clark (Bucks)

 

10:45

Merv Yearwood (Bucks)

5,700

Merv Yearwood (Bucks)

1,200

Nigel Senior

 

table 2

Gill Barbet (Jersey)

730

3:15

 

13,230

T5

10:45

Nigel Senior

13,030

table 6

 

 

 

table 8

Ruth Harris

6,390

Nigel Senior

19,300

5:30

 

10:00

Richard Wooton

6,330

Richard Wooton

1,830

T9

 

table 6

Paul Phillips

4,900

3:15

 

 

 

11:30

Dennis Atkins (Oxon)

5,030

table 3

 

17,700

2,940

table 10

Paul Sainsbury (Berks)

10,290

Paul Sainsbury (Berks)

21,790

Paul Sainsbury (Berks)

Paul Sainsbury (Berks)

10:00

Alan Messer

9,750

Alan Messer

8,510

Barry Holt

Mark Brewster (Kent)

table 8

Michelle Baden

2,640

1:45

 

5,750

1,160

10:00

Barry Holt

17,160

table 5

 

 

 

table 1

Roy Wood

1,410

Barry Holt

10,320

5:30

 

10:45

Roy Jenkins

6,360

Mark Brewster (Kent)

26,400

T7

 

table 6

Mark Brewster (Kent)

19,840

4:00

 

 

 

12:15

Mike Tiley

4,110

table 2

 

12,730

6:15

table 10

John Smith (Bucks)

5,660

John Smith (Bucks)

1,610

Mark Brewster (Kent)

 

10:45

Steve Mariner

19,440

Steve Mariner

17,550

Steve Mariner

 

table 7

Chris Reeves

200

3:15

 

14,880

T9

10:00

Neil Higgins

11,730

table 1

 

 

 

table 7

Kevin Stoner

4,930

Neil Higgins

6,420

5:30

 

11:30

Sue Mariner

3,680

Lorin Clough (Scotland)

10,780

T10

 

table 2

Lorin Clough (Scotland)

4,200

3:15

 

 

 

12:15

Graham Bisson (Jersey)

7,360

table 7

 

4,130

22,470

table 6

Brian Dawkins (Berks)

9,480

Brian Dawkins (Berks)

1,960

Lorin Clough (Scotland)

Steve Mariner

12:15

Terry Cook (Oxon)

13,080

Terry Cook (Oxon)

14,550

Terry Cook (Oxon)

Terry Cook (Oxon)

table 4

Tony Lewis

7,780

3:15

 

17,620

6,480

10:45

Brian Daniels (Hants)

6,390

table 8

 

 

 

table 4

Nikki Oakley

1,850

Brian Daniels (Hants)

4,720

5:30

 

12:15

Richard Harris (Kent)

2,530

Pete O'Brien

10,890

T2

 

table 8

Pete O'Brien

8,260

3:15

 

 

 

12:15

Steven Sheard (Oxon)

4,380

table 4

 

6,020

6:15

table 9

Tony Woolvin (Hants)

8,760

Tony Woolvin (Hants)

2,490

Pete O'Brien

 

12:15

Peter Sainsbury (Kent)

18,330

Peter Sainsbury (Kent)

17,140

Peter Sainsbury (Kent)

 

table 1

Syl Murphy (Bucks)

2,490

3:15

 

5,210

T3

10:00

Mark Senior

3,900

table 2

 

 

 

table 10

Nick Simmonds

2,260

Mark Senior

6,330

5:30

 

12:15

Gareth Lloyd

8,820

Martin Smith

10,500

T4

 

table 5

Martin Smith

13,190

4:45

 

 

 

12:15

Glenn Chubb

6,490

table 10

 

6,740

9,320

table 2

Ian Moss (Oxon)

7,670

Ian Moss (Oxon)

3,060

Martin Smith

Martin Smith

10:00

Sally St. John

3,820

Sally St. John

1,510

Andy McCormick

Eric Hill (Dorset)

table 3

Rick Dewdney

1,610

3:15

 

1,550

1,510

10:00

Marcus Chipman

4,290

table 5

 

 

 

table 4

Andy McCormick

5,230

Andy McCormick

9,300

5:30

 

1:00

Graham Crosbie (Hants)

5,250

Eric Hill (Dorset)

10,490

T8

 

table 4

Eric Hill (Dorset)

7,580

4:45

 

 

 

12:15

Dawn Flattery (Bucks)

5,680

table 9

 

15,270

6:15

table 7

Chaz Guildersleeve (Bu)

10,060

Chaz Guildersleeve (Bu)

4,950

Eric Hill (Dorset)

 

1:00

Paul Wing (Hants)

22,870

Paul Wing (Hants)

9,950

Ian Street

 

table 9

Phil Oakley

3,590

4:45

 

13,620

T2

11:30

Ian Street

11,680

table 1

 

 

 

table 8

Colin Southouse

8,140

Ian Street

13,610

5:30

 

1:00

Tom Ellis-Rees (Oxon)

7,650

Tom Ellis-Rees (Oxon)

6,330

T5

 

table 10

Jim Millward

3,970

4:45

 

 

 

1:00

Ewan Thomson

2,860

table 3

 

3,740

23,800

table 1

Dave Alder (Berks)

4,270

Dave Alder (Berks)

3,780

Tom Ellis-Rees (Oxon)

Ian Street

 

 

Q-Final

Semi Final

Final

7:15

Tony Walsh

18,550

Tony Walsh

6,110

Tony Walsh

table 2

Kim Wood

4,420

8:00

 

1,850

7:15

John Burrows

10,920

T5

 

 

table 8

Geoff Pitt

11,410

Geoff Pitt

3,990

8:45

7:15

Kevin Tunstall

22,750

Kevin Tunstall

11,010

T8

table 4

Steve Mariner

9,810

8:00

 

 

7:15

Martin Smith

3,330

T3

 

17,180

table 6

IanStreet

20,000

IanStreet

1,320

Kevin Tunstall

 

 

Plate Q-Final

Plate Semi Final

Plate Final

table 7

Paul Barnett

8,110

Paul Barnett

5,000

Mark James

8,450

7:35

Stuart Chant

990

8:00

 

 

 

table 5

Chris Tupper

3,360

T9

 

 

 

7:35

Mark James

7,530

Mark James

14,000

8:45

 

table 3

Paul Phillips

1,210

Roy Jenkins

9,290

T4

 

7:35

Roy Jenkins

2,860

8:00

 

 

 

table 1

Syl Murphy (Bucks)

8,090

T2

 

 

 

7:35

Marcus Chipman

270

Syl Murphy (Bucks)

6,350

Roy Jenkins

1,500

Recorded Breaks over 10k

19,570 - K Sheard (table 9)

17,350 - M Brewster (2)

17,220 - K Tunstall (6)

16,500 - S Mariner (9)

16,310 - P Wing (9)

15,300 - K Tunstall (4)

14,970 - P Sainsbury (9)

14,960 - I Street (2)

14,870 - P Farrelly (1)

14,620 - D Clark (6)

13,930 - P Sainsbury (1)

13,930 - K Tunstall (9)

13,340 - G Jukes (6)

12,960 - M Turner (7)

12,650 - N Senior (9)

12,350 - M Smith (5)

12,300 - M Brewster (7)

12,070 - T Walsh (2)

11,950 - I Street (1)

10,920 - N Senior (6)

10,840 - K Tunstall (7)

10,320 - J Burrows (2)

10,070 - B Holt (1)

10,030 - M James (8) plate

Best Recorded Lady Breaks

4,200 - P Withey (3)

4,100 - S O'Brien (8)

Sussex Open home page