Kevin Tunstall with winners trophy, given out by Pepsi sponsor Jonathan Smith Harry Barbet, Furthest Jersey players this year.

  taste2.jpg (4902 bytes) SUSSEX OPEN VIII... The Inland Revenue Club, Worthing. Sunday 3rd June.

 

 

 

Round 2

Round 3

 Round 4

 

 

 

 

Nick Simmonds

       3,410

Rob Piziura (J)

 Dino Clark (Bu)

 

 

 

 

10:45

 

610

                      8,380

leg 1

 

past winners 

 

T 3

 

 

                      6,410

leg 2

 

 

 

Rob Piziura (J)

       5,620

4:45

                    14,790

total

 

 

 

Dino Clark (Bu)

       9,210

T 6

 

 

 

 

 

12:15

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T 4

 

16,980

 6:15

 

 

 

 

Gina Sherratt

       5,710

Dino Clark (Bu)

 

 

 

 

 

Tony Martin (Ox)

       6,600

Alison Shilling

  

 

 

 

 

1:00

 

2,560

 T 7

 

 

 

 

T 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Alison Shilling

       6,680

4:45

 

 

 

 

 

Terry Cook (Ox)

      16,610

T 2

                        290

leg 1

 

 

 

1:00

 

 

                      1,200

leg 2

 

 

 

T 6

 

18,140

                      1,490

total

 

 

 

Kim Wood

       2,000

Terry Cook (Ox)

 Terry Cook (Ox)

 

 

 

 

John Smith (Bu)

       5,870

John Smith (Bu)

 Keith Sheard (Ox)

 

 

 

 

1:00

 

1,000

                      2,390

leg 1

 

 

 

T 7

 

 

                        600

leg 2

 

 

 

Mark Senior

       5,580

4:45

                      2,990

total

 

 

 

Keith Sheard (Ox)

      15,320

T 5

 

 

 

 

 

1:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T 8

 

18,830

 6:15

 

 

 

 

Mick Johnson

       2,750

Keith Sheard (Ox)

 

 

 

 

 

Jill Barbet (J)

       1,650

Roger Taylor

  

 

 

 

 

10:45

 

9,280

 T 3

 

 

 

 

T 5

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Roger Taylor

      15,150

4:45

 

 

 

 

 

Gary Johnson (Ox)

      21,300

T 7

                      1,330

leg 1

 

 

 

1:00

 

 

                      7,990

leg 2

 

 

 

T 2

 

4,650

                      9,320

total

 

 

 

Paul Wing (H)

          450

Gary Johnson (Ox)

 Roger Taylor

 

 

 

 

Jim Millward

      19,050

Jim Millward

 Jim Millward

 

 

 

 

10:45

 

16,020

                      6,140

leg 1

 

 

 

T 6

 

 

                      9,220

leg 2

 

 

 

Sheila O'Brien

       2,090

4:45

                    15,360

total

 

 

 

Bill Gosling (Be)

       5,880

T 9

 

 

 

 

 

1:00

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

T 10

 

4,160

 6:15

 

 

 

 

Tony Jenner

       5,180

Bill Gosling (Be)

 

 

 

 

 

Mark James

      12,040

Mark James

  

 

 

 

 

1:00

 

29,930

 T 5

 

 

 

 

T 1

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

C.Guildersleve (Bu)

       5,890

4:45

 

 

 

 

 

Steve Huntley (Ox)

      11,380

T 4

                      7,010

leg 1

 

 

 

1:00

 

 

                      5,410

leg 2

 

 

 

T 3

 

1,560

                    12,420

total

 

 

 

Tony Lewis

      12,040

Tony Lewis

 Mark James

 

 

 

 

Barry Holt

      22,960

Barry Holt

 Barry Holt

 

 

 

 

2:30

 

14,450

                      3,570

leg 1

Time &

 

 

T 3

 

 

                      8,640

leg 2

Table

Round 1

 

John Burrows (Bu)

       4,940

4:45

                    12,210

total

10:45

Mark Brewster (K)

      15,530

Mark Brewster (K)

      25,470

T 8

 

 

T 4

Ian Street

       7,290

2:30

 

 

 

 

12:15

Jean Claydon (Be)

          850

T 7

 

8,040

 6:15

 

T 5

Dave France

      12,690

Dave France

       2,920

Mark Brewster (K)

 

 

11:30

Merv Yearwood (Bu)

       5,580

Marc Chipman

       3,250

Martin Smith

  

 

T 7

Marc Chipman

       7,860

2:30

 

16,450

 T 1

 

10:00

Doug Mahy

       1,820

T 9

 

 

 

 

T 8

Martin Smith

      21,280

Martin Smith

       8,380

4:45

 

 

12:15

Pauline Withey (Ox)

      10,240

Pauline Withey (Ox)

      11,830

T 3

                      4,270

leg 1

T 9

Mark Turner (Ox)

       8,350

2:30

 

 

                      2,000

leg 2

10:00

Dick Dewdney

       8,700

T 8

 

7,730

                      6,270

total

T 10

Leo Morris

          920

Dick Dewdney

       7,220

Pauline Withey (Ox)

 Martin Smith

 

12:15

Geoff Jukes (Sy)

       8,580

Geoff Jukes (Sy)

      13,540

Geoff Jukes (Sy)

 Pete O'Brien

 

T 10

Syl Murphy (Bu)

       7,250

2:30

 

5,510

                        190

leg 1

10:00

Bill Houlton (J)

      10,430

T 4

 

 

                      3,740

leg 2

T 9

Tony Webster (H)

       1,490

Bill Houlton (J)

       1,970

4:45

                      3,930

total

1:00

Alan Huntley (Ox)

       8,200

Alan Huntley (Ox)

       3,530

T 1

 

 

T 9

Fran Unwin (H)

       4,000

2:30

 

 

 

 

10:45

Chris Willis

       2,460

T 10

 

7,260

 6:15

 

T 7

Pete O'Brien

       8,270

Pete O'Brien

       7,150

Pete O'Brien

 

 

12:15

John Miller (Bu)

       3,790

Tom Ellis-Rees (Ox)

      17,170

Tom Ellis-Rees (Ox)

  

 

T 7

Tom Ellis-Rees (Ox)

      10,120

2:30

 

3,050

 T 2

 

10:45

Alex Mair (J)

       2,030

T 5

 

 

 

 

T 9

Charlie Cooper

       7,870

Charlie Cooper

       5,210

4:45

 

 

1:00

Steve Biggs (N)

      19,200

Steve Biggs (N)

      13,640

T 10

                    14,960

leg 1

T 4

Paul Barnett

       8,260

2:30

 

 

                      9,510

leg 2

10:00

Brian Coomber

      18,420

T 6

 

11,280

                    24,470

total

T 4

Doug Dawson

       2,100

Brian Coomber

       9,980

Steve Biggs (N)

 Steve Biggs (N)

 

10:00

Paul Phillips

       8,130

Stu Mepham

      13,110

Stu Mepham

 Harry Barbet (J)

 

T 3

Stu Mepham

      18,390

2:30

 

8,100

                      7,760

leg 1

10:00

Michelle Baden

       8,780

T 1

 

 

                      1,740

leg 2

T 2

Jason Holley (J)

       7,770

Michelle Baden

       4,890

5:30

                      9,500

total

10:00

Neil Higgins

       9,380

Harry Barbet (J)

      14,770

T 7

  

 

T 1

Harry Barbet (J)

      10,580

2:30

 

 

 

 

10:45

Nigel Senior

       8,250

T 2

 

8,890

 6:15

 

T 1

Lee Chipman

      13,880

Lee Chipman

       4,100

Harry Barbet (J)

 

 

10:45

Phil Oakley

       7,590

Roy Frizzell

       9,030

Roy Frizzell

  

 

T 2

Roy Frizzell

      10,680

4:00

 

7,160

 T 6

 

12:15

Steve Sheard (Ox)

      10,750

T 7

 

 

 

 

T 3

Peter Sainsbury (K)

       4,680

Steve Sheard (Ox)

       6,080

5:30

 

 

10:00

Steve Mariner

      21,340

Steve Mariner

      18,110

T 1

                      3,160

leg 1

T 7

Don Cadec (J)

       3,190

4:00

 

 

                      3,280

leg 2

11:30

Gordon Riley (Bu)

          160

T 10

 

11,820

                      6,440

total

T 4

Sue Mariner

      22,960

Sue Mariner

      18,120

Sue Mariner

 Sue Mariner

 

11:30

Dennis Claydon (H)

       7,640

Gareth Lloyd

      17,820

Gareth Lloyd

 Peter Farrelly (N)

 

T 6

Gareth Lloyd

      13,710

4:00

 

1,500

                        490

leg 1

11:30

Andy Haines (Bu)

       9,380

T 5

 

 

                    10,020

leg 2

T 10

Dave Evans (Ox)

       6,040

Andy Haines (Bu)

       4,820

5:30

                    10,510

total

11:30

Peter Farrelly (N)

      17,100

Peter Farrelly (N)

      20,370

T 2

 

 

T 8

Alan Chaloner (H)

       6,320

4:00

 

 

 

 

11:30

Jack Richards

       3,280

T 6

 

24,160

 6:15

 

T 9

Dawn Flattery (Bu)

       6,690

Dawn Flattery (Bu)

       3,010

Peter Farrelly (N)

 

 

10:00

Rick Dewdney

       6,780

Rick Dewdney

       6,520

Ding Johnson

  

 

T 5

Denise Richards

       1,890

4:00

 

4,240

 T 4

 

10:00

Ding Johnson

       5,380

T 8

 

 

 

 

T 6

Alan Messer

       4,850

Ding Johnson

      10,560

5:30

 

 

12:15

Dennis Atkins (Ox)

      23,410

Dennis Atkins (Ox)

      11,820

T 3

                    14,890

leg 1

T 8

Graham Crosbie (H)

          940

4:00

 

 

                      5,660

leg 2

10:45

Tony Woolvin (H)

      10,030

T 9

 

15,330

                    20,550

total

T 8

Mark Allfrey (H)

       4,200

Tony Woolvin (H)

       6,670

Dennis Atkins (Ox)

 Dennis Atkins (Ox)

 

12:15

Ernie Jordan (Bu)

      20,850

Ernie Jordan (Bu)

       9,520

Kevin Clark (K)

 Chris Saville (K)

 

T 6

Gary Frizzell

          820

4:00

 

11,870

                      1,370

leg 1

10:45

Tim Scotney

       7,900

T 1

 

 

                      9,620

leg 2

T 10

Kevin Clark (K)

       8,000

Kevin Clark (K)

      15,900

5:30

                    10,990

total

11:30

Gail Woods (Sy)

       6,260

Chris Saville (K)

      32,920

T 4

 

 

T 5

Chris Saville (K)

      14,150

4:00

 

 

 

 

11:30

Ray Sturgess (Ox)

      21,120

T 2

 

14,160

 6:15

 

T 3

Tim Carter

          620

Ray Sturgess (Ox)

          550

Chris Saville (K)

 

 

11:30

Graham Bisson (J)

      11,820

Graham Bisson (J)

       1,590

Nick Barnett (J)

  

 

T 2

Geoff Pitt (Be)

          530

4:00

 

1,250

 T 8

 

11:30

Brian Harrison (Bu)

       2,330

T 4

 

 

 

 

T 1

Nick Barnett (J)

      18,090

Nick Barnett (J)

       4,020

5:30

 

 

12:15

Di Welburn (K)

       4,020

Kevin Tunstall (Ox)

      13,270

T 5

                    14,880

leg 1

T 1

Kevin Tunstall (Ox)

      15,200

4:00

 

 

                      7,000

leg 2

12:15

Brian Jones (Bu)

       2,850

T 3

 

33,170

                    21,880

total

T 2

Brian Richards

      15,340

Brian Richards

      11,030

Kevin Tunstall (Ox)

 Kevin Tunstall (Ox)

 

 

Q - Final

Semi Finals

Final

Dino Clark

 

 

 

 

7,240 + 3,440 =

      10,680

Dino Clark

 

7:15

 

10,390 + 5,630 = 16,020

 

T 1

 

 

 

 

1,010 + 5,640 =

       6,650

 

 

 

Roger Taylor

 

8:00

 

Jim Millward

 

T 8

 

13,760 + 5,050 =

      18,810

 

 

Dino Clark

7:15

 

 

 

1,020 + 6,640 = 7,660

T 2

 

1,300 + 0 = 1,300

 

190 + 1,500 =

       1,690

Jim Millward

 

Barry Holt

 

 

 

8:45

Steve Biggs

 

 

 

TBA

1,670 + 8,760 =

      10,430

Harry Barbet

 

7:15

 

0 + 0 = 0

 

T 8

 

 

 

 

10,890 + 2,030 =

      12,920

 

 

13,790 + 5,610 = 19,400

Harry Barbet

 

8:00

Kevin Tunstall

Dennis Atkins

 

TBA

 

0 + 6,130 =

       6,130

 

 

 

7:15

 

 

 

 

T 7

 

15,300 + 0 = 15,300

 

12,400 + 2,720 =

      15,120

Kevin Tunstall

 

Kevin Tunstall

 

 

 

 

back